Tuesday

78th Academy Awards Nominations

I know that Fobby and Absent have prohibited me from posting or e-mailing or doing anything until I post D; however, since I'm not doing any of the actual writing in this post, I figure it's fair game.

Besides, I know that you want to know what movies it is that you need to see.

BEST PICTURE

  • Brokeback Mountain
  • Capote
  • Crash
  • Good Night, and Good Luck
  • Munich

DIRECTOR
  • Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
  • Bennett Miller, Capote
  • Paul Haggis, Crash
  • George Clooney, Good Night, and Good Luck
  • Steven Spielberg, Munich

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
  • Terrence Howard, Hustle & Flow
  • Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
  • Joaquin Phoenix, Walk the Line
  • David Strathairn, Good Night, and Good Luck

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
  • Judi Dench, Mrs. Henderson Presents
  • Felicity Huffman, Transamerica
  • Keira Knightley, Pride & Prejudice
  • Charlize Theron, North Country
  • Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
  • George Clooney, Syriana
  • Matt Dillon, Crash
  • Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man
  • Jake Gyllenhaal, Brokeback Mountain
  • William Hurt, A History of Violence

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
  • Amy Adams, Junebug
  • Catherine Keener, Capote
  • Frances McDormand, North Country
  • Rachel Weisz, The Constant Gardener
  • Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
  • Paul Haggis and Bobby Moresco, Crash
  • George Clooney and Grant Heslov, Good Night, and Good Luck
  • Woody Allen, Match Point
  • Noah Baumbach, The Squid and the Whale
  • Stephen Gaghan, Syriana

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
  • Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana, Brokeback Mountain
  • Dan Futterman, Capote
  • Jeffrey Caine, The Constant Gardener
  • Josh Olsen, A History of Violence
  • Tony Kushner and Eric Roth, Munich

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
  • Don't Tell (Italy)
  • Joyeux Noël (France)
  • Paradise Now (Palestine)
  • Sophie Scholl (Germany)
  • Tsotsi (South Africa)

ANIMATED FEATURE
  • Howl's Moving Castle
  • Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
  • Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit

ORIGINAL SCORE
  • Gustavo Santaolalla, Brokeback Mountain
  • Alberto Iglesias, The Constant Gardener
  • John Williams, Memoirs of a Geisha
  • John Williams, Munich
  • Dario Marianelli, Pride & Prejudice

ORIGINAL SONG
  • "In the Deep" from Crash
  • "It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp" from Hustle & Flow
  • "Travelin' Thru" from Transamerica

ART DIRECTION
  • Jim Bissell and Jan Pascale, Good Night, and Good Luck
  • Stuart Craig and Stephenie McMillan, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
  • Grant Major, Dan Hennah and Simon Bright, King Kong
  • John Myhre and Gretchen Rau, Memoirs of a Geisha
  • Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer, Pride & Prejudice

CINEMATOGRAPHY
  • Wally Pfister, Batman Begins
  • Rodrigo Prieto, Brokeback Mountain
  • Robert Elswit, Good Night, and Good Luck
  • Dion Beebe, Memoirs of a Geisha
  • Emmanuel Lubezki, The New World

COSTUME DESIGN
  • Gabriella Pescucci, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
  • Colleen Atwood, Memoirs of a Geisha
  • Sandy Powell, Mrs. Henderson Presents
  • Jacqueline Durran, Pride & Prejudice
  • Arianne Phillips, Walk the Line

MAKEUP
  • Howard Berger and Tami Lane, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
  • David Leroy and Lance Anderson, Cinderella Man
  • Dave Elsey and Annette Miles, Star Wars: Episode III--Revenge of the Sith

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
  • Darwin's Nightmare
  • Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
  • March of the Penguins
  • Murderball
  • Street Fight

SOUND MIXING
  • Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic and Tony Johnson, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
  • Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek, King Kong
  • Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline and John Pritchett, Memoirs of a Geisha
  • Paul Massey, D. M. Hemphill and Peter F. Kurland, Walk the Line
  • Andy Nelson, Anne Behlmer and Ronald Judkins, War of the Worlds

SOUND EDITING
  • Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn, King Kong
  • Wylie Stateman, Memoirs of a Geisha
  • Richard King, War of the Worlds

VISUAL EFFECTS
  • Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney and Scott Farrar, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
  • Joe Letteri, Brian Van't Hul, Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor, King Kong
  • Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randy Dutra and Daniel Sudick, War of the Worlds

FILM EDITING
  • Mike Hill and Dan Hanley, Cinderella Man
  • Claire Simpson, The Constant Gardener
  • Hughes Winborne, Crash
  • Michael Kahn, Munich
  • Michael McCusker, Walk the Line

SHORT FILM – ANIMATED
  • Badgered
  • The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation
  • The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello
  • 9
  • One Man Band

SHORT FILM – LIVE ACTION
  • Ausreisser (The Runaway)
  • Cashback
  • The Last Farm
  • Our Time Is Up
  • Six Shooter

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
  • The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club
  • God Sleeps in Rwanda
  • The Mushroom Club
  • A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin

3 comments:

Absent-minded Secretary said...

As long as you are blogging, and filling the Edgy-void, I will be temporarily content.

xayyyshy: hip new Marthy Stewart-y term for the savvy-but-shy office assistant

Th. said...

.

What is D?

Divided Details said...

I think I'm just in a contrary mood today, but why on earth should I see a film nominated by the Academy? Are they happy people? No. Do they have good taste? Not really. Of course, they do think that edgy=aesthetic, which might be why Edgy himself approves of them.
Bah, humbug.